School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

the cream of the milk while others churn the cream and the bottoms.
    The people wash the churn and leave it out for to get air on the day before a churning.They wash it with a scrubing brush and cold water. Before the put the milk into it they rinse it with boiling water. If too much water is put on the churn that will scald it. When it is scalded it is very hard for to get the butter a yellow colour. It is a pale colour when it is scalded. When the butter is scalded the people leave the butter in buttermilk in the dish for a few hours for to get it a yellow colour.
    A butterdish, a clapper and two little spades are used when butter making is going on. The butterdish is made of wood, and the clapper is a little wooden plate. The spades are also of wood. The butter is lifted up out of the churn with the clapper and it is shaped with the spades.
    Mary Alice Smyth
    Dowth, Co. Meath