School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The following place names are in this district:-
    Rossin is the general name given to part of Balfaddock and part of Monknewtown adjoining. The school and the mill are often called Rossin school and Rossin mill. Some people say Rossin was the owner of the mill, but my grandmother said Rossin was a wicked caretaker who lived in the mill yard and used prevent the people from going to mass.
    Dillon is the name called to the town-land of Rolland (?). That name appeared on the rates demand notes up to a few years ago. It never appeared on the rent demands.
    Bro is the name given to part of Newgrange joining the river the tumulus. There are two families living in it Smyths and Galvins.
    Crockaharna is the name given to a portion of Monknewtown adjoining Mooretown.