Scoil: Monknewton (uimhir rolla 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. him. He knew the man was not alive, but he went over with them. When he was going in the door he stood on the bag-pipes and they let a squeal. He got such a fright that he also ran out, and did not come in until the next day.
    The offering for the dead was held in the houses long ago. When they went up to the room with their offerings they got whiskey. The people had whiskey, snuff and clay-pipes and tobacco for the people at the wake. The men got the clay pipes and tobacco and the women got the snuff.
    It was a custom when the corpse was a taken out the chairs, stools and the chairs were turned up-side down until the corpse was taken out. They used stick forks in the roof of the house when the corpse was a
    Maggie Marry
    Balfeddock, Co. Meath