School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The men played nearly as much football long ago as they play at the present day. There was a team in Rossin and also another in the Coalpits, the Coalpits' team were called "Knock a Mooneys."
    They had two point posts that we have not now. These posts were outside the goal-posts, one each side, they were called point-posts. They also had the cross-bar. If the ball went between the goal-post and the point-post, it was a point. If it went over the cross-bar it was also a point. Long ago they could have as many goal-men as they liked. There was a man named Ned McQuail that played in the Coalpits team. He is dead now, he died a few years ago. Pat Crinion also played in the Coalpits team.
    There were three McQuillian brothers playing in the Rossin team, their
    Maggie Marry