School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. There is about an acre of land sown under them each year. My father prepares the ground. Sometimes manure is put on the land before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The land is first ploughed and then harrowed and then the drills are opened with a plough, and that plough is called a double-mould-board plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago. There is none of them in the district now. Spades are not made locally they are bought in a shop.
    The potatoes for sowing must be sound and have a good many eyes on them. The potatoes for sowing are sometimes cut in the middle. The people help each other in sowing the potatoes, sometimes they help with their horses by ploughing the ground, other-times they drop the potatoes for one another. The people weed and mould the potatoes in the summer months. They dig them in the Autumn with a digger.
    Mary Alice Smyth
    Dowth, Co. Meath