School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. Most of the houses long ago were thatched. They all had a bed in the kitchen it was called the settle-bed. It used to be placed at the fire place. Some of the people always slept in it as it was the custom then. The fire-place was generally against the middle wall on the floor. The people had bars in front of the glass to protect the glass from been broken.
    The floors were all made of clay or bricks. Most of the houses had half doors, these were to made to keep the children from running out on the road and been killed. They also had light and fresh air from the half door. The chimneys they had on the houses long ago were not as high as the ones at the present day. It was nearly all coal or wood they burned long ago. A lot of men used to go out wood every Saturday.
    The light they had long ago was candles made out rushes.
        1. buildings