School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The battle of the Boyne was fought along the Boyne near Drogheda. The place is called Old Bridge where it was fought. When King William won the fight an Obelisk was built in honour of him. It was blew up about ten years ago.
    There is a story about King James and it is said that he had a gun-man in his army and he wanted to kill King William and he would not let him because King William was his son in law. The man said he would have a shot at him so he fired one and struck him on the shoulder and wounded him. His men thought was killed and he had to side out on a horse to show them that he was not killed.
    King William had a leader called Scomberg in his army and he went down to the river to give his horse a drink. He had clothes of mail on him and
    William Clarke