School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    he died in the year 520, there was great sorrow on the rest of the monks. They cried and prayed for three days that God might give them back their good monk. On the fifth day they were out in the garden of the monastery and they saw St Buite in the garden. He seemed to be covered all over with glass so that he could not tip the ground. He continued his teaching and preaching again for six months.
    One day they saw a golden ladder coming down from the sky. Buite started going up the steps and as he would go up the step would also disappear. When he went up a few steps he blessed the monks, he also told them for they not to fret after him, that a child was born that would preach to them. St. Colmcille was born that day.
    Maggie Marry
    Balfeddock, Co. Meath