School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. There are the ruins of a monastery on Slane hill, they are not the ruins of the school St. Patrick built. It was a very famout school. The king of France was educated in this school, there were also a great number of students in it. It is said that when the students were leaving the school, when one of the first few were in Drogheda they missed a book, he told the one behind him and so on until the ones that were leaving the school were able to get the book. This school was plundered by the Danes first, it was completely plundered by the Anglo Normans about the year 1175.
    On the bank of the river Boyne there are the ruins of Erc's hermitage. Erc was the first bishop of Slane. After many years of teaching and preaching he retired and went down to the mouth of the river Boyne and built a house there to die.
    Maggie Marry
    Balfeddock, Co. Meath