School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. The local landlords were Lord Conyngham, Lord Sheffield, Lord Masserene and Lord Nethervile, Lord Conyngham was landlord over Slane. They are there since the time of Cromel. He was a good man. He did not evict anyone. He got the land from Cromel. The land was divided into farms from 10 acrs to 100 acrs. No one could kill a hare or any game or they would get jail. When the farmers used be cutting the corn the Protestant minister used send a man to take one sheaf out of every ten. Them that had no corn used have to give money.
    Lord Sheffield was Lord of Monknewtown. He was good he let the people drain his land and pay them for it. Lord Masserene was Lord of Collan. He evicted the whole estate because they would not pay the rent. They wanted a lower rent. Lord Nether-