School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

two acres of with the house and my grandmother bought it.
    There is another old house that is now in ruins on Crag lane. Boylans was the name of the people that lived there. The house was thatched and the walls were made of mud. The people left the house and after some time the house fell. There is nothing to be seen of the home house now only a part of one of the walls.
    There is the ruins of another old house in our field. Michael Smyth was the name of the man that lived in it. The walls were mud walls and the roof was a thatched one. He left the house and went to live with his cousins and after some years the house fell. There is a part of the walls
    Dowth, Co. Meath
    Mary Alice Smyth