School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    cut a nick in the stick and tie a cord in the nick. The nick is to keep the cord fro slipping down of the end of the stick. The arrow is made from a thinner piece of stick than the bow. We cut a sharp point on it.
    They made kites out of two pieces of sticks. Two sticks were nailed together in the shape of a cross. One of the sticks must be two feet long and the other one a foot and a half. The sticks must be crossed two inches from the top. Then paper is glued to the sticks. There must be think pieces of sticks glued to the edge of the paper to keep it from tearing. A long piece of thread is tied to the kite for the children to hold.
    I also made trucks. The way to make them is to get two wheels and a box and nail two shafts to the box.
    William Clarke