School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

be wet that year.
    The thrush is a very useful bird to the farmers because she eats the snails and worms that eat his crops. Once upon a time there was a thunder storm and all the birds hid themselves with fear. The thrush went out in the middle of the storm and started singing. When the other birds heard him they were not afraid and went out and praised the thrush.
    The crow is a common bird. The farmer could not do without the crow because he kills the wineworms and the worms that eats his crops. One time the farmers shot all the crows because they taught the crows were eating there crops. Then when they had them shot there crops were all eaten. They had to get the crows back again to kill the worms. She is a black bird and she builds her nest in a high tree in the way no
    Joseph Reilly
    Dowth, Co. Meath