School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    it into another birds nest. the bird has no doubts about the egg and hatches it out. The cuckoo calls out her own name "cuckoo, cuckoo."
    The cuckoo comes in April.
    She sings her song in May.
    She whistles her tune in the middle of June.
    And then she flies away.
    The wagtail is generally to be seen around the farmyard, and in tilled fields. She builds her nest in wrecked walls. She lays three white eggs. She is called that name because when the Holy family were flying into Egypt the wagtail went after them and shook the dust over their footsteps with his tail.
    The water-hen builds her nest along a river. It is said that if a water-hen builds near the water that the weather will be dry that year and if she builds high over it the weather will
    Joseph Reilly
    Dowth, Co. Meath