School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    class. They used slates mostly. They had no pens. They got quill pens which they made out of feathers. They had little pencils which they called cutties, that they wrote on slates with. The children used to bring turf for the fire in the school every morning. There was a blackboard in the school and they had a bunch of feathers for cleaning it.
    There were a few of these schools about here. There were about ten pupils in each school. There were scholars in it called poor scholars. Each scholar used to bring the poor people home in turns every day and give them their dinner and keep them for a night. The way the master used to be paid was that every one that could, would bring a penny. A penny was a lot of money that time.
    There was an old hedge-school over at Sheephouse long ago. The name of the master that taught in it was Phil McKeown and he lived in Donore in a little thatched house.
        1. buildings