School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

into them. No nails were used.
    Long ago there were no iron ploughs as we have now, they were all wooden ploughs.
    The men used to thatch their own houses, they used pull the straw and wet it. They used have little forks for putting in the straw. There are a few men about this district that can thatch yet.
    The people used to burn lime in Sheephouse in a kiln. They burned it out of big stones. They used to light a fire of turf and burn the big stones into lime.
    The people used to make whips out of rushes. They used to get three rushes and plait them together. When used to have them plaited they used to tie them to a stick.
    Long ago the people used to bake their bread on a flat iron with two handles. This was called a griddle and the cake was called a griddle cake.
    Mary Alice Smyth
    Dowth, Co. Meath