School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    dug dry clay and shaped it into the shape of a pipe and put it an oven to harden. When they took it out, they scraped a hole in the head of it and reddened a darning needle and made a hole in the shank.
    Long ago the people used to make cups and saucers. They used to cut little blocks of wood and scrape a hole in it and shape a handle on it with a little saw. They smoothened the wood with a plane. The cups were called luggets.
    They also made walking sticks. They got a straight hazel or sally stick and bent the top of it into the shape of the top of a walking stick. They they tied a cord round it and put it in boiling water and left it there for about two hours. When they took the cord of it, it stood crooked.
    Long ago gates were made by making holes in some sticks and by putting other sticks
    Mary Alice Smyth