School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. 12th November '37

The name of my parish is Monknewtown. It got that name because monks came from Mellifont and built a monastery and lived there. The ruins of the monastery are still to be seen in the graveyard. Rathaiscan was the ancient name of this parish. It got that name from the rath which is still be be seen in Mr Gradwell's field where the river Mattock joins the Boyne.
    At one time Monknewtown and Grangegeeth were the same parish and the church was in Grangegeeth. There was no church in Monknewtown at that time. Dowth was a parish in itself and had a church of its own. In the summer of 1842 Father Finegan was appointed administrator of Grangegeeth. When Father Brady died Father Finegan was appointed parish priest. He finished the building of the church in Monknewtown which Father Brady had commensed. In 1850 the bishop rearranged the parishes and made Dowth and Monknewtown one parish, and he made Grangegeeth a parish in itself.
    Rose Clarke