School: Monknewton (roll number 9696)

Monknewtown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his wife came along with a brick and threw it at the man thinking it was one of the lads stealing the cabbage and instead of hitting one of the lads she struck her own husband with the brick. He would not go out again to mind the cabbage.
    At the present day the game most played is ducking for apples in a basin of water and sometimes a 6d is put down in the water and who ever gets it keeps it. An apple is suspended from the ceiling and each person tries to take a bite from it without touching it with their hands. Another custom is, put three saucers on a table, clay in one, a ring on another and water on the third. The person is blind-folded and if he put his hand on the clay it is said that he will die soon. If he puts his hand on the ring it is said that he will soon get married. If he puts his hand on the water it is said he will go across water soon. There is a brack
    Olive Taaffe
    Sheepgrange, Co. Louth