School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    He decided to kill them both on this morning. He had them chained up ready to kill. To his surprise the chains loosed . The roof of the shed opened. Off with both cow and horse and into the moat in the moat field and were never seen again.
  2. There are two graveyards in our district namely, Gernonstown and Rathkenny graveyards. They are supposed to be some of Cromwells ruins and some people say it was Cromwell that ruined and burned the ruins that are in it now. The Gernonstown graveyard is square in shape. There is an old belfry in it and is in very good repair. There is an old bier or frame for carrying the dead in it and it was on this they used to carry the dead people long ago. There is a big heap of straw and hay in it. The Rathkenny graveyard is oblong in shape. There is some very old sculls in Gernonstown and there is a good cure in them. The cure is for warts. There is a young childs scull and it is in it the water for the cure of warts is. It was often used and used always cure. There are no very old crosses in it but there is a tombstone in it and it is over a priest. It is about six tons weight. It is about six feet long and one foot deep and two feet wide. This stone was put there because long ago there were people who used to take up the bodies and bring them to Doctors in the big towns and get them examined and see what was the cause of their dying. This stone was often tried but could not be lifted owing to its heavyness. The priests name is written on it in Latin. These men were called "bodysnatchers."
  3. In the Hill of Slane there are six tomb stones and two very old Head stones one of which dates back to 1618 and the other to 1717. Some of the people who own the tomb. Unbaptised children were buried on one side of the Hill called the "Strangers Hill."
    Alice Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath