School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. There is only one ruined Castle in this district and that is Fennor Castle. It is approximately 2,000 years old and about 300 years derelict. It is situated on the South Bank of the Boyne in the townland of Fennor, the parish of Slane, the barony of lower Duleek and the Co of Meath. It was burned by Flemming who was a Norman Lord in the year 1,002 and was rebuilt by Lacy.
    It is said that the ghost of a former owner used to be seen riding on horseback around the ruined Castle in the moonlight. There is no trace of a dungeon or underground passages in or around the Castle.
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. Meath
  2. On the top of the Hill of Slane there are two large buildings one is the Ruins of a College and the other is a tower with portion of the Chapel attached to it. The College was built in the fifth century and was plundered by the Danes in the 10th century who took away many beautiful things among those things was the Yellow Book of Slane.
    The College was destroyed by Strongbow and Dermot Mac Murrow in the 12th century. It was again built but not nearly as good as before and was again destroyed by King Henry VIII.
    On the College Ruins there are carved heads on stones and in the Cellar there are many more stone carvings belongend to the outside of the College.
    The Paschal fire was lit where the altar stone of the Chapel still is and can still be pointed out.