School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. There is an old ruins of a castle and monastery facing my home. It is very old and believed to be built some time after St. Patrick. It has been in ruins many centuries as it believed to be burnt by Henry VIII. It is situated between Slane and Navan in the town land of Carrickdexter, in the barony of Navan and in the County of Meath. This castle was both a castle and monastery as monks lived and held their religious duties there. As it was a holy place there was no dungeon in it. Old tales about it tell of a tunnel or under ground passage running from it to St Erc's hermitage. There are no traces of a road or avenue from it to the road, but it is believed that it was along the river in barges they travelled. As it was burned many stones are loose above and so not many people go into it for fear of it collapsing on them.
    Jane Morgan
    Pighill, Co. Meath