School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

buying sheep, pigs, cattle and other animals, this is still done.
    Money was not always given for goods sometimes things were changed for another or what is known as barter and even to the present day labour was done i.e. men working in shops got goods or their provisions as wages.
    When exchanging an inferior animal what is known as "boot" was given with it.
    Sundays bargain is not binding but Friday is considered the luckiest day to transact business. On squares of the towns and in different parts of the district markets were held but not at present.
    Hucksters, Pedlars and dealers are still plentiful in the country especially the Jewish dealers who around each district buying rags, feathers and old oak furniture.
    Paper currency was unknown in olden times.