School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    household. The people would make as much bread as what would do for a week. The mealin bread was baked on a griddle in front of the fire. The griddle was made stand on three bricks and then a fire lit under it.
  2. Flour was manufactured in our present Cotton Mill at Slane but few remember it. At one time twenty eight carts left for Drogheda port constantly and the same at Rossin Slane.
    At that time people baked all their own bread as there were no such thing as bread carts and old people tell us that some forty years ago there used to go one bread cart.
  3. Public houses or what was long ago called shops were to be found at nearly every cross road in former times.
    Every thing that wasn't stocked in the country shops such as clothes they went to further towns, and after mass some time farmers met finished and made bargains of
        1. trade
    Kathleen Rock