School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The kind of bread that was made in this district long was meslin and oaten bread. The meslin bread was made from chrushed wheat and the meal taken from it and crushed and then it was baked well. The ingredients used for the meslin bread was meal, flour, soda salt and water. It always black when baked.
    There was another kind of bread called flummery. This flummery was made from crushed oats. The meal was taken from it and then it was put into a big crock and let sour for four or five days. After that it would be strained and after that it was boiled in a big pot and salted to taste. It would be eaten in Lent and other fast days. Another kind of bread was oaten. It was made from oats. It was half meal of the oats and some flour mixed through it. The meal would be steeped for twenty four hours and then strained. It would be used for the tea on fast days. In some places where milk could not be obtained it was always used for the tea and all
    1. products
    Kitty Doherty