Scoil: Slane (C.) (uimhir rolla 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone in a field not far from my house. It is a flat one with some very nice carvings on it. These carvings were done by the hand. There are little x's and some crosses. It is situated by a little stream in the bottom of a field. There is another stone in a graveyard in Gernonstown. It is a tombstone and it is over a priest. The priests name is written on it in Latin. It is seven feet in length, four foot in breath and one foot deep. This stone was put there because long ago there were people called body snatchers and they used to lift the bodies and bring them to Dublin. It is at least five tons in weight. The reason why so heavy a stone was put over a priest, was to keep those villains from taking away the sacred bodies. This big stone was often plundered but it could not be stirred.
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath