School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. In the former times there was a great team in Slane, which was known as "The Slane Blues." This team played for several years before they won the Junior Championship which was won in 1918.
    The team which they defeated for the Championship was Athboy. The score was Slane 3 goals = 7 pts, Athboy 1 goal = 5 pts.
    There were 15 men on both teams. Slane was dressed in blue jerseys and white knickers and Athoboy in blue jerseys and a black band and quarter black sleeves.
    The ball which was used was a round leather. The refereeing was done by a nutral man. There were goal posts used two uprights and a cross bar.
    This game was played in Navan Show Grounds. The winners
    Ena Hussey