School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. In olden times people suffered great hardship as far as food was concerned. Porridge was the chief meal and a working man went to work at six o clock in the morning got his breakfast at eight o clock of porridge with a grain of salt through it.
    At noon he got potatoes, salt and buttermilk. The potatoes were boiled in a big pot and then put into a (?) sallied basket and put on the middle of the table.
    When evening came he got stirabout as it was called. In Spring time people used nettles, dandelion and other herbs chopped up and eaten through the porridge.
    It was not until after the famine time that the people began to drink tea. It used to be a treat for children to get tea at Christmas and at Easter.
    In some cases people only got meat at Christmas. They made their own
    1. products