School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    answered casting a patient eye over his submerged acres "Nothing much except the title." "The title" the landlord exclaimed "Why what's wrong with that." "Well yer honour" replied Mike "so far as my holding goes I'd say as lief call it a Water Bill."
  2. The townlands of the Clan O Reillys at Lelies and Bryanstown lie North of the Hill of Slane. The number of families who lived here about one hundred years ago would number about eighty of the name. There was probably a very much bigger number back in the Penal days of Elizabeth Tudor. They were a virtuous prudent people living under the shadow of the Hill of Slane where the winds of Heaven play a perpetual requiem among its broken arches and Ivy Mantled Tower.
    Their efforts to carry on the Faith were mighty but the Crowbar Brigade exterminated the last of them. The
    Monica Crilly
    Newrath, Co. Meath