School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The Marquis of Conyngham was the land lord of Slane. He held the estate since the time of Cromwell.
    They were always looked upon as good landlords but in many cases it was their agents or rent collectors who did any dirty work that was done.
    About sixty years ago planting was carried on extensively as the landlord followers got chances of house property and land. These people soon became sub landlords and proved themselves worse than the original ones. As the country being all mud walled and thatches houses and it was known in this district in order to obtain their mud walled house they burned them on Sunday mornings while the people were at Mass. Their property and belongings were all burned and they had to sleep in the ditches
    Alice Coyle
    Hill of Slane, Co. Meath