School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the nicest legends about the Holy Child is that of the French Honey Suckle. It was growing around the manger where our Blessed Lady laid the divine Child. His tiny hand touched the plant and the little blossoms blushed as it recognised him as the Saviour of the World. That is how it got its lovely rose colour.
    Another legend is that on Christmas Eve the bees awaken from their winter sleep and hum carols in honour of the birth of Our Lord and in praise of His Holy Mother. It is said that St Joseph was the first to hear and understand those wonderful carols.
  2. When our Lord was going through Jerusalem every animal tree plant and everything bowed to Him except the poplar tree. It was too lazy and did not show any respect to the maker. Our Lord saw it and knew what it was after doing and said to it "You are very lazy and very disrespectful and from now you shall be always busy even on the calmest day your leaves will be always shaking and trembling." He said this because it was too lazy but now its leaves are always moving and shaking.
    There is an old saying attached to this "always trembling like an aspen leaf."
    Kitty Doherty