School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath

And my humble station
    I must bear with patience,
    Since great exaltation suits the Star of Slane.
  2. The Traveller.
    When Our Lord was working miracles around Jerusalem all the people followed Him in great numbers. They all left their houses both men women and children. When He came to this house and there was a woman standing on the doorstep and would not even look at Our Lord or even follow Him. He looked at her and said "You will never have a home but shall always be a wanderer on the face of the earth." The travellers are descendants of this wicked woman.
    The Hare
    It is said when our Lord called all the animals to give each one its home they all assembled around Him except the hare and He missed her and asked where she was and they told Him that she had a long journey to go. They waited for her and she did not come. Then Our Lord knew that she lay down halfway and fell asleep. She lay on a tuft of grass. Then Our Lord said "because she is lazy she will never stop running and her home will be a tuft of grass. She will have big long legs and shall always be quicker and faster than any other animal." Our Lord said this because
    Ita O' Reilly
    Thurstianstown, Co. Meath