School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. There are two tailors now in the district, at one time there was only one. They do not travel nowadays as in former times when farmers wives used to spin their own wool.
    The principal instruments that the tailor uses are the sewing machine and the smoothing iron which he calls his goose.
    People do not get much of their clothes made with the tailors now as they buy them ready made.
    One time there were two tailors living together one trying to be smarter than the other as they were after having a row when a man came in for one of them to make him a suit of clothes. The one that he asked said that if he saw him going round a corner. The other said that he would do better than that if h e saw the corner he went round.
    Another tailor was in the habit
    Alice Coyle