School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    is not churning if you boil a scillet of pins it is said that when the pins begin to boil the milk will begin to churn.
  2. We have a churn.
    It is about 2 ft tall, 1 ft 8 in wide at top and a few ins wider at the bottom. It is about 40 years old. The churn has a lid in the centre of which there is a hole through which the churn staff is passed. The staff is attached to a dasher with which the cream is churned. The churning is done by hand and the churn staff is moved upwards and downwards. Sometimes it is given a rolling motion from side to side. Strangers or neighbours who come in help at the (take a few brashes, as it is said in the country) for luck and to show they have no intenting of interfering with the butter. The churning is usually done by men and takes from about a hour to 1 1/2. Butter is made about twice in a week. The people know the butter is made when it gathers in small lumps. Warm water is poured in during the process to warm