School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    a woman who was making butter. She started to make it in the morning and she kept on churning until evening and still no butter was appearing. She stood up all night trying to make the butter but in vain. The next day she started the churning again and it so happened that an old man came in and she told him the story. He told her to leave the churning until he returned. The woman obeyed and it was not long until he returned with a little can of water. He at once told her to start the churning and he poured in the water and to her great surprise the butter began to appear. She made it up and it was as firm as a stone and it kept with her for nine years. The water that the old man had is to be got in Columcills well in Collon. It was a custom for a few years ago when a stranger would enter the house at churning they get a bunch of straw and light it and walk round the churn saying "Butter here butter there butter gather everywhere."