School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. We have a churn at home. it is exactly three feet high and it measures four feet round the whole way. The sides are round. It is about twenty two years old. There are various parts in a churn such as the barrel, this holds the milk. The handle, this is for twisting it round. The stand, the barrel of the churn sits on this. There is no mark on either bottom or side of the churn.
    The butter is made three times a week in winter and every second day in Summer.
    All who are in the house take a turn at the churn.
    If a visitor comes to the house they are sure to take a turn. They help at the churning because it is considered unlucky to be in a house where churning is going on without helping at it. It takes time according to the measure of milk that is in the churn.
    Katie Hamill
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath