School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. The only local proverb in this district is, What did the Cuckoo say when he flew over Moortown. "Ah Ha" because it was such bad land, and when ever two men are talking about bad land the question is "What did the Cuckoo say when he flew over Moortown." There is also another one, when the Rabbit Creegan as he is called gets his pay on a Saturday night he says "I'll run home like a rabbit and sleep like a hare." He would run home like a rabbit and sleep so contented as a Hare.
    Another one is Christie Springel was going home one day after walking a long journey with sheep and he was very dry. He said to the man that was with him "Come on into Curry's for a drink", and the other man said it was shut, he said if they did not open for him that he would "smash" in the door, this is a local saying in my district "Smash in the door."