School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    and make the young potatoes strong. They they are let grow for a few months and they wither away after that the withered stalks will be pulled. In some places there are potato diggers which is pulled by two horses. There are none in our farm, but we dig them out by iron spades and after the diggers the small boys picks up the rubbish potatoes and then the men come and up the big ones and leaves them there until they dry. In a few days they cart them to the loft and lift them up on to it by means of a pulley and we store half of them in pits in the haggard until they are wanted for the use of the house and for the pigs and hens. Local people often help each other.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    but he found there was one extra cow and horse. He drove them into his neighbours farm as he was hard-hearted. His neighbour kept them both and soon became a rich man. The other man heard of how he was getting to be rich and so got jealous and stole both back. The cow never gave a drop of milk nor did the horse win a race.