School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

flower growing on it. It grows mostly in bogs or in poor land.
    There is also another herb which is a cure for cattle sores. Its name is Slanliss. When you steep it in hot water for one night and rub it to the cattle sores it will cure it. There is no flower on it, it is just like a green weed and it grows in long grass.
  2. Every year we plant at least two acres of potatoes and the half of them is in drills and the other half is in ridges. Every year there is a different amount and sometimes they don't even give back the seed that was put into the ground. This is mostly caused by the weather and the seed. It
    Kitty Doherty
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath