School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mulla plant for people who have fallen into decline, to boil the leaves and drink the water. The nettle is the only plant that all people try to avoid as it gives a very severe sting. Although there are a lot of faults in it there is a very good cure in it for Blood-Mourn in cattle.
  2. An herb known as the poppy used to be used to make medecine. It was used by a lady named Miss Hefferine to make a cure for cancer. Many people got the cure from her and it was successful. The poppy is a red flower and it grows in sandy ground.
    There is another herb called the dandelion. Some people regard it as a weed but it is very useful indeed. When it is boiled and mixed with something else it is made into a cure for consumption. It has a gold coloured flower and it grows in meadows.
    Another herb is known as March Mallas. It is a cure for sores and swollen legs. It has a nice pink
    Ita O' Reilly