School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sorrel also grows in my district it has a very velvety lead and is a nice dark green in colour. It has a nice cooling mixture of great use in kidney complaints and an excellent cooling drink in feevers. The leaves of this plant are occasionally eaten as a salad.
    The bracket thistle is a thistle which is very hard to be found and it is used to cure the whooping cough.
  2. The most harmful weed growing in the fields around my home is Chicken Weed and Lambs Quarter.
    Lambs quarter prevents the growth of crops and they are unable to grow. Chicken Weed does likewise with the crops. These are the most harmful weeds growing on any farm.
    Blast Herb is the only Herb which grows around this district. It is used for making an ointment to cure the Blast. There is a little yellow weed with a spot of blood on it, and there is a cure in it for bleeding noses. There is a cure in the
    Ena Hussey
    Fennor, Co. Meath