School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    Leonards as the last generation were rather young in the Famine Period. All of these houses are thatched except Leonards which is slated.
    There are many people over seventy, namely J Vaughey 71, Pat Leonard 96, Mickey Southwell 81 and Mrs Kerrigan 81.
    None of these families can speak the Irish language. They can tell many stories in English about long ago.
    This townland is almost surrounded by woods. On the south are the Boyne and its woods, on the north the Mountain and its woods, on the west the Stackallen woods and on the east are Slane Castle and its woods. These are the boundries of my home district.