School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. This district in which I live is known as Fennor. It got its name as Pairc an fionn fuar. The district meaning the field of the fresh water, as there is a well in the Churchyard which is noted for the cure of warts.
    My district is situated on the Banks of the Boyne in the Parish of Slane and Kells in my Barony. It is said that St Patrick passed by Fennor and he was refused a drink of water and he said that there would never be water in Fennor and ever since that there is no water in Fennor.
    The land is very hilly and fertile and there are two large woods in it namely Murrays wood which is situated at the end of the Bridge and the Far wood as it is situated a good distance from the rest. There is only one thatched house which is owned by Gibbons and the rest are slated. The oldest woman in my district is Mrs Gibbons aged 101. This old woman is still able to go for her usual walk
    Fennor, Co. Meath
    Ena Hussey