School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    them. The Commons Slane, the Little Wood, The Chapel Hill Slane and the Hill on the Main Drogheda road where men worked for four pence a day.
    One old man named Patrick Weldon who is now dead worked at this after the famine. The foreman was a Mr McKowin.
  2. The road that passes my door is called the Navan Drogheda road and it was made about a hundred years ago. It is about fifteen English miles in length. It passes through very pretty districts. Ardmulchan, Beauparc and Rosnaree are three of them and there are many more. It is in good condition as it is tarred every year. Several small roads branch off from it. One in particular is the old Fennor road which is a short
        1. public infrastructure
    Ita O' Reilly