School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

warning to them not to pull any of the bushes or to interfere with the mound.
    There are no fairies in it at all now. Most people say it was the fairies that built it. There is another mound a few fields away from "Cnoc na Sideog" just facing it. It is much the same as the other one, round in shape and is surrounded by trees. Fairies lived in it and they used to be dancing on it on a moonlight night from twelve o'clock to dawn. On certain nights one band of fairies from one mound would go to the other mound and they would have a big dance and the next night the other ones would go to the fairies who were visiting them the night before.
    On Halloween night a procession would start out from each mound at twelve o'clock in the night with the fairy Queen leading them and when they would meet, one procession would turn back and go with the other back to one of the mounds where they would have a big feast and a dance after it.
    There is no sign of any fairies in it nowadays and nobody is afraid to pull a piece of a bush.
    Ita O' Reilly