School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    that she found her lost son and they all gather round and she held a party for him. Then he told them his story. No one ever ventured to go near this unlucky fort again.
  2. About a quarter of a mile from my house there is a fairy mound called "Cnoc no Sideog." It is situated in a field on a back road. It is circular in shape and is surrounded by some trees. Long ago fairies were supposed to have danced on it from midnight to dawn. It is said if you went down to it on a moonlight night you would see a lovely sight, little fairies dancing round and round and two little men dressed in red used to be playing beautiful music on the pipes. It was said that once a man was coming home from work about eleven o'clock in the night and as he was passing the mound he pulled a piece of a bush and he fell down and he was got dead the next morning by some of his neighbours with the piece of bush in his hand. Everybody feared to go near the mound at night and they said it was a
    Ita O' Reilly
    Gernonstown, Co. Meath