School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. In Davistown about three miles from Slane. William Wogan and Thomas Wall were two poets who lived there some years ago. They wrote many stories and rhymes about this district. They wrote a great rhyme about a hunt that was held in the Castle Demense some years ago. This hunt was said to be won by Lady Fitzgerald. She was one of the best hunters in this district. She used to live in Lobinstown. They wrote a great song about the "Blossoms of the Summer" and about an old lady, that was found about the hour of midnight by a man named Joe White in a bog known as Reilly's bog. This story is still heard about with some people about this country. These two men worked together for all their lives in the making of lovely rhymes, stories and poems.
    They were born on the one day. They were born on the 16th
      1. poetry