School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    They come very often to Slane on fair days and on the Patron day of Slane. Some of them tell us stories of far off counties and sing and dance and when they are finished they get plenty of money from all the people.
  2. Crawley was a dog fancier who used to visit the district of Slane. He used to bring meat in his pockets for the dogs and when anyone took a fancy for one he would sell it for two shillings or a half-crown. When passing the house next day he would whistle for the dog. The dog would go through fire to get with him and he used to sell the same dog eight or nine times and still get him back again.
    Another of those gentlemen was Ginger who exchanged asses and never had a good one
    Alice Coyle