School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece of leather. At the leather he put a stone and pulls the rubber, which stretches and flies back when you let go.
    A useful and delightful image is the turnip lantern. My father told me he made them when he was young. He got a turnip and scooped the pulp out of it. He cut the face of a man on the skin and when he put a lighted candle inside, it makes a perfect lantern. A few boys made one of those and put it in a bush at Fennor Graveyard. An old man who was afraid of the pretended "ghost" used a cross from Beauparc to facing Slane Castle and then walk the rampart to Slane in fear the pretended ghost would catch him.