School: Slane (C.) (roll number 4852)

Slane, Co. Meath
Josephine Cooney

1. My brother took much delight in making models. When he was nine he invented a model namely a creeping spool. He cut a piece of candle, then he got a spool and a piece of tube. He put the tube through the spool and candle, at each end of the tube he put a match which he twisted and wound the tube till it pushes the spool. It will creep over a knife like a toy tank.
    He took much delight also in making slings and cata-pults. He made these from a piece of forked thorn and ash wood and a piece of a motor tube. At the tops of the wood he tied the rubber, at the ends of which he put a
    Jane Morgan
    Pighill, Co. Meath